Animal Wildlife | Wallaby | the wallaby, wallaby way, flash wallaby, wallaby way sydney, 42 wallaby way, wallaby world, - The wallaby is a small to medium sized marsupial found on the Australian continent and its surrounding islands.Today there are a number of wild wallaby populations inhabiting other areas around the world where the wallaby has been introduced by humans.The wallaby is most closely related to Australia'slargest marsupial,the kangaroo.The wallaby is generally smaller than a kangaroo although some wallaby individuals have beenknown to reach6ft tall.
There are about 30 different species of wallaby found in a variety of habitats throughout the Australian continent. Habitats are so different that Wallaby species are often named after their habitat. This includes the Rock-Wallaby, Brush Wallaby and Scrub Wallaby. Other species, such as Hare Wallaby, its naming are based on their size and appearance.
Wallaby is a strong and powerful hind legs, which Wallaby hops using them to move. The Forearms of Wallaby are much smaller as they are mainly used for feedingand sometimes to help with balance. Wallaby tail is often up to the Wallabies body length and plays a key role as the support of balance and are often used in self-defence. Wallaby is an Animal fodder seeds and fallen fruits. Wallaby grasses form the major part of the diet, along with the leaves of small trees and shrubs and berries. Wallaby is a highly social animal and can often be seen searching for food with other individuals to Wallaby.
Due to its relatively large size, the wallaby has few natural predators within its environment. Canines such as dingos and foxes are the main predators of the wallaby along with large reptiles such as crocodiles and snakes. The wallaby is able to defend itself against predators by hitting them with its long, powerful tail. The wallaby is a marsupial meaning that the female wallaby has a pouch on her tummy in which to raise her young. The female wallaby gives birth to a single baby wallaby (occasionally twins), known as a joey, after a gestation period of only a month. The joey then crawls up into its mother's pouch, where it is cared for and nurtured until it is fully developed. - ANIMAL WILDLIFE